×

Are you sure you want to logout?

101015 RonaCare® Allantoin

Print

About product information & SDS Downloads: All products shown on this website are based on the EU portfolio pursuant to applicable EU regulations. Safety Data Sheets (SDS) are currently not available for download via this website. Please contact our sales or customer service representative in the country.

DISCOVER THE SKIN NATURE INTENDED

Allantoin is a naturally occurring ingredient with powerful rebuilding, smoothing, and moisturizing effects. Known for centuries as a traditional component of herbs such as comfrey, it offers a range of application options. Its proven efficacy makes this a popular ingredient that consumers look for.

The primary benefit of RonaCare® Allantoin is its powerful stimulation of cell proliferation and the rebuilding of intact granulation tissue. While effective in a variety of applications, RonaCare® Allantoin has a proven positive influence on skin moisture, working to soothe, heal and give skin a smooth appearance. In hair care, the keratolytic action of allantoin is used to break up dandruff scales. The amphoteric character of allantoin prolongs keratolytic activity.

Advantages at a glance - RONACARE® ALLANTOIN

  • Supports wound healing and skin renewal
  • Enhances soothing, cleansing and healing actions
  • Maintaining skin’s moisture levels
  • Breaks up dandruff scales due to keratolytic action

INCI NAME

Allantoin

Package Size

Product Number

Packaging

Size

1010155001 Plastic bottle 5 kg
1010159025 Fibre carton 25 kg

Product Information

Product Summary

Synonyms 5-Ureidohydantoin, Glyoxylic acid diureide
CAS number 97-59-6
Hill Formula C₄H₆N₄O₃
Molar mass 158.11 g/mol

Handling & Storage Information

Storage Temperature Store at +5°C to +30°C.
Storage class 10 - 13 Other liquids and solids
WGK WGK 1 slightly hazardous to water

Physicochemical Information

Melting point 220 - 236 °C (decomposition)
Density 1.7 g/cm3 (20 °C)
pH value 4.0 - 6.0 (5 g/l, H₂O, 20 °C)