132286 RonaCare® Urea cryst.
About product information & SDS Downloads: All products shown on this website are based on the EU portfolio pursuant to applicable EU regulations. Safety Data Sheets (SDS) are currently not available for download via this website. Please contact our sales or customer service representative in the country.
RonaCare® Urea Cryst. - Cosmetic Active Ingredient
No doubt that a major aspect of skin conditioning cosmetics is related to an efficient hydration or moisturization of upper skin layers. Well-hydrated skin is plump, more elastic and looks young. As part of the natural moisturizing factor (NMF) in our skin, urea is one of the most popular moisturizing ingredients used in cosmetics.
To best serve your specific formulation needs, we provide highlypure cosmetic grade urea in two versions: RonaCare® Urea beads and RonaCare® Urea cryst. Two different crystal morphologies but one common set of benefits!
Advantages at a glance - RonaCare® Urea Cryst.
- Moisturizing, hydrating properties
- Increases the water binding capacity in the horny layer – Excellent humectant
- Support of barrier function
- Skin penetration enhancer – Helps enhance the penetration of other skin care actives
- Keratolytic properties at high concentrations – Reduces scaling associated with dry skin
|1322869025||Fibre carton||25 kg|
|Synonyms||Carbamide, Carbonyl diamide, Diaminomethanone, Carbonyldiamine|
|Molar mass||60.06 g/mol|
Handling & Storage Information
|Storage Temperature||Store at +15°C to +30°C.|
|Storage class||10 - 13 Other liquids and solids|
|WGK||WGK 1 slightly hazardous to water|
|Melting point||133 °C|
|Density||1.33 g/cm3 (20 °C)|
|pH value||9 (100 g/l, H₂O, 20 °C)|
|Vapor pressure||<0.1 hPa (20 °C)|
|Flash point||;;;;;;Not applicable|