132722 RonaCare® Zinc Sulfate
About product information & SDS Downloads: All products shown on this website are based on the EU portfolio pursuant to applicable EU regulations. Safety Data Sheets (SDS) are currently not available for download via this website. Please contact our sales or customer service representative in the country.
RonaCare® Zinc Sulfate - Cosmetic Active Ingredient
Zinc is an essential trace element. It is a component of numerous enzymes and co-factors and plays an important role in metabolism and the proper functioning of the immune system.
The sulfate salt of zinc available as RonaCare® Zinc Sulfate is widely used in cosmetics for its antimicrobial and astringent properties. Its high water-solubility makes it easy to formulate in many skin care and personal care products such as cleansers, anti-acne products, or for hair care (e.g. anti-dandruff shampoos, conditioners) and oral care applications (e.g. toothpaste, mouthwash).
Advantages at a glance - RonaCare® Zinc Sulfate
- Supports wound healing
- Improves acne conditions
- Reduces scaly skin
- Prevents/reduces plaque build-up
|1327229025||Fibre carton||25 kg|
|1327229027||Fibre carton||25 kg|
|Hill Formula||O₄SZn * 7 H₂O|
|Molar mass||287.54 g/mol|
GHS Labeling (according to EU REGULATION (EC) No 1272/2008 (CLP))
H302: Harmful if swallowed.
H318: Causes serious eye damage.
H410: Very toxic to aquatic life with long lasting effects.
P273: Avoid release to the environment.
P280: Wear eye protection/ face protection.
P305 + P351 + P338: IF IN EYES: Rinse cautiously with water for several minutes. Remove contact lenses, if present and easy to do. Continue rinsing.
P313: Get medical advice/ attention.
Handling & Storage Information
|Storage Temperature||Store at +2°C to +30°C.|
|Storage class||10 - 13 Other liquids and solids|
|WGK||WGK 3 highly hazardous to water|
|Melting point||100 °C|
|Density||1.97 g/cm3 (20 °C)|
|pH value||4 - 6 (50 g/l, H₂O, 20 °C)|
|Flash point||;;;;;;Not applicable|